Courses

Electrical and Computer Engineering
Catalog Course Instructor Room Lecture Times Syllabus
ECE 101 Introduction to Electrical and Computer Engineering Kurtay, Pelin A. Planetary Hall 131 TR: 12:00 pm - 1:15 pm
ECE 101-201 Introduction to Electrical and Computer Engineering (Lab) Shaikh, Hannan Nguyen Engineering Building 3203 T: 8:30 am - 10:20 am
ECE 101-202 Introduction to Electrical and Computer Engineering (Lab) Kurtay, Pelin A. Nguyen Engineering Building 3203 R: 1:30 pm - 3:20 pm
ECE 101-203 Introduction to Electrical and Computer Engineering (Lab) Shaikh, Hannan Nguyen Engineering Building 3203 R: 3:30 pm - 5:20 pm
ECE 101-204 Introduction to Electrical and Computer Engineering (Lab) Kurtay, Pelin A. Nguyen Engineering Building 3203 M: 1:30 pm - 3:20 pm
ECE 201 Introduction to Signal Analysis Paris, Bernd-Peter Planetary Hall 131 MW: 3:00 pm - 4:15 pm
ECE 201-201 Introduction to Signal Analysis (Lab) Azhandeh, Soroor Nguyen Engineering Building 4457 M: 8:30 am - 10:20 am
ECE 201-202 Introduction to Signal Analysis (Lab) Azhandeh, Soroor Nguyen Engineering Building 4457 T: 10:30 am - 12:20 pm
ECE 201-203 Introduction to Signal Analysis (Lab) Etemadi, Neshat Nguyen Engineering Building 4457 R: 10:30 am - 12:20 pm
ECE 201-205 Introduction to Signal Analysis (Lab) Azhandeh, Soroor Nguyen Engineering Building 4457 T: 12:30 pm - 2:20 pm
ECE 220 Signals and Systems I Hayes, Monson Lecture Hall 1 TR: 4:30 pm - 5:45 pm
ECE 220-201 Signals and Systems I (Lab) Bazargan Lari, Bahar Nguyen Engineering Building 4457 W: 10:30 am - 12:20 pm
ECE 220-202 Signals and Systems I (Lab) Bazargan Lari, Bahar Nguyen Engineering Building 4457 W: 2:30 pm - 4:20 pm
ECE 220-203 Signals and Systems I (Lab) Bazargan Lari, Bahar Nguyen Engineering Building 4457 W: 12:30 pm - 2:20 pm
ECE 220-204 Signals and Systems I (Lab) Nejatimonfared, Najmeh Nguyen Engineering Building 4457 R: 8:30 am - 10:20 am
ECE 220-301 Signals and Systems I (Recitation) Nejatimonfared, Najmeh Robinson Hall B102 F: 11:30 am - 12:20 pm
ECE 220-302 Signals and Systems I (Recitation) Nejatimonfared, Najmeh Robinson Hall B102 F: 12:30 pm - 1:20 pm
ECE 220-303 Signals and Systems I (Recitation) Nejatimonfared, Najmeh Nguyen Engineering Building 1110 F: 10:30 am - 11:20 am
ECE 285 Electric Circuit Analysis I Peixoto, Nathalia Nguyen Engineering Building 1103 MW: 9:00 am - 10:15 am
ECE 285-201 Electric Circuit Analysis I (Lab) Peixoto, Nathalia Nguyen Engineering Building 3203 M: 4:30 pm - 6:20 pm
ECE 285-202 Electric Circuit Analysis I (Lab) Peixoto, Nathalia Nguyen Engineering Building 3203 T: 1:30 pm - 3:20 pm
ECE 285-301 Electric Circuit Analysis I (Recitation) Hajkazemi, Mohammad Hossein Krug Hall 209 F: 1:30 pm - 2:20 pm
ECE 285-302 Electric Circuit Analysis I (Recitation) Hajkazemi, Mohammad Hossein Krug Hall 209 F: 2:30 pm - 3:20 pm
ECE 286 Electric Circuit Analysis II Lorie, Craig Innovation Hall 207 MW: 3:00 pm - 4:15 pm
ECE 286-201 Electric Circuit Analysis II (Lab) Akhavian, Alireza Nguyen Engineering Building 3203 W: 4:30 pm - 6:20 pm
ECE 286-202 Electric Circuit Analysis II (Lab) Kamineni, Sreevalli Nguyen Engineering Building 3505 M: 4:30 pm - 6:20 pm
ECE 286-301 Electric Circuit Analysis II (Recitation) Lorie, Craig East Building 134 F: 11:30 am - 12:20 pm
ECE 286-302 Electric Circuit Analysis II (Recitation) Lorie, Craig East Building 134 F: 10:30 am - 11:20 am
ECE 301 Digital Electronics Hintz, Kenneth J. Merten Hall 1200 TR: 3:00 pm - 4:15 pm
ECE 301-002 Digital Electronics Salman, Ahmad A. David King Hall 1006 MW: 4:30 pm - 5:45 pm
ECE 301-201 Digital Electronics (Lab) Katla, Vivak Nguyen Engineering Building 3203 T: 11:30 am - 1:20 pm
ECE 301-202 Digital Electronics (Lab) Champati, Rajiv Gautham Nguyen Engineering Building 3203 R: 11:30 am - 1:20 pm
ECE 301-203 Digital Electronics (Lab) Champati, Rajiv Gautham Nguyen Engineering Building 3203 R: 9:30 am - 11:20 am
ECE 301-204 Digital Electronics (Lab) Katla, Vivak Nguyen Engineering Building 3203 W: 11:30 am - 1:20 pm
ECE 301-205 Digital Electronics (Lab) Katla, Vivak Nguyen Engineering Building 3203 W: 1:30 pm - 3:20 pm
ECE 301-206 Digital Electronics (Lab) Champati, Rajiv Gautham Nguyen Engineering Building 3505 W: 1:30 pm - 3:20 pm
ECE 305 Electromagnetic Theory Berry, Alok Robinson Hall A111 TR: 12:00 pm - 1:15 pm
ECE 305-301 Electromagnetic Theory (Recitation) Berry, Alok Enterprise Hall 276 T: 10:30 am - 11:45 am
ECE 320 Signals and Systems II Griffiths, Lloyd Innovation Hall 132 TR: 5:55 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 331 Digital System Design Lorie, Craig Merten Hall 1200 TR: 9:00 am - 10:15 am
ECE 331-301 Digital System Design (Recitation) Katamreddy, Sangamitra Reddy Nguyen Engineering Building 1108 F: 9:30 am - 10:20 am
ECE 331-302 Digital System Design (Recitation) Katamreddy, Sangamitra Reddy Nguyen Engineering Building 1108 F: 3:30 pm - 4:20 pm
ECE 332-201 Digital Electronics and Logic Design Lab (Lab) Shahid, Rabia Nguyen Engineering Building 3505 M: 1:30 pm - 4:15 pm
ECE 332-202 Digital Electronics and Logic Design Lab (Lab) Katamreddy, Sangamitra Reddy Nguyen Engineering Building 3505 R: 1:30 pm - 4:15 pm
ECE 332-203 Digital Electronics and Logic Design Lab (Lab) Shahid, Rabia Nguyen Engineering Building 3203 M: 6:30 pm - 9:15 pm
ECE 333 Linear Electronics I Berry, Alok Lecture Hall 2 TR: 3:00 pm - 4:15 pm
ECE 333-301 Linear Electronics I (Recitation) Gangopadhyay, Aveek Krug Hall 19 T: 4:30 pm - 5:20 pm
ECE 333-302 Linear Electronics I (Recitation) Gangopadhyay, Aveek Krug Hall 204 R: 4:30 pm - 5:20 pm
ECE 334-201 Linear Electronics Lab I (Lab) Kamineni, Sreevalli Nguyen Engineering Building 3505 M: 10:30 am - 1:20 pm
ECE 334-202 Linear Electronics Lab I (Lab) Kamineni, Sreevalli Nguyen Engineering Building 3505 F: 1:30 pm - 4:20 pm
ECE 392 Engineering Design Studio Pachowicz, Peter Nguyen Engineering Building 1107 F: 4:30 pm - 5:45 pm
ECE 410 Principles of Discrete-Time Signal Processing (Lec/Sem) Nelson, Jill Innovation Hall 215G TR: 12:00 pm - 1:15 pm
ECE 421 Classical Systems and Control Theory Cook, Gerald Art and Design 2003 MW: 10:30 am - 11:45 am
ECE 422 Digital Control Systems Gertler, Janos Innovation Hall 131 MW: 10:30 am - 11:45 am
ECE 429-201 Control Systems Lab (Lab) Lofaro, Daniel Nguyen Engineering Building 3208 M: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 433 Linear Electronics II Mulpuri, Rao Lecture Hall 3 TR: 3:00 pm - 4:15 pm
ECE 434-201 Linear Electronics II Laboratory (Lab) Gangopadhyay, Aveek Nguyen Engineering Building 3505 R: 9:00 am - 11:50 am
ECE 445 Computer Organization Kaps, Jens-Peter Exploratory Hall L003 MW: 12:00 pm - 1:15 pm
ECE 447 Single-Chip Microcomputers Lorie, Craig Innovation Hall 136 MW: 12:00 pm - 1:15 pm
ECE 447-201 Single-Chip Microcomputers (Lab) Habib, Bilal Nguyen Engineering Building 3208 W: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 447-202 Single-Chip Microcomputers (Lab) Habib, Bilal Nguyen Engineering Building 3208 R: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 448 FPGA and ASIC Design with VHDL Gaj, Kris Robinson Hall A412 MW: 1:30 pm - 2:45 pm
ECE 448-201 FPGA and ASIC Design with VHDL (Lab) Sharif, Malik Umar Nguyen Engineering Building 3208 W: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 448-202 FPGA and ASIC Design with VHDL (Lab) Shahid, Rabia Nguyen Engineering Building 3208 R: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 448-203 FPGA and ASIC Design with VHDL (Lab) Sharif, Malik Umar Nguyen Engineering Building 3208 M: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 450 Introduction to Robotics Schaefer, Carl G. Nguyen Engineering Building 3208 T: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 460 Communication and Information Theory Ephraim, Yariv Nguyen Engineering Building 1103 MW: 3:00 pm - 4:15 pm
ECE 461 Communication Engineering Laboratory (Lab) Chang, Shih-Chun Nguyen Engineering Building 3505 M: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 463-002 Digital Communications Systems Sud, Seema Nguyen Engineering Building 1109 F: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 465 Computer Networking Protocols Mark, Brian L. Nguyen Engineering Building 1103 TR: 1:30 pm - 2:45 pm
ECE 467-201 Network Implementation Laboratory (Lab) Allen, Benjamin T. Johnson Center G10C W: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 491 Engineering Seminar (Seminar) Kurtay, Pelin A. Enterprise Hall 274 R: 1:30 pm - 2:45 pm
ECE 491-003 Engineering Seminar (Seminar) Maiden, Fred L. Robinson Hall B222 R: 7:40 pm - 8:55 pm
ECE 492 Senior Advanced Design Project I Pachowicz, Peter Robinson Hall B201 F: 11:30 am - 2:15 pm
ECE 493 Senior Advanced Design Project II Pachowicz, Peter Robinson Hall B201 F: 2:30 pm - 4:20 pm
ECE 499 Robot Desgn and Implementation Lofaro, Daniel Enterprise Hall 274 R: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 507 Seminar in Emerging Technologies Hall, Susan W. Planetary Hall 126 T: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 510 Real-Time Concepts Pachowicz, Peter Innovation Hall 209 T: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 521 Modern Systems Theory Gertler, Janos Krug Hall 5 R: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 528 Introduction to Random Processes in Electrical and Computer Engineering Ephraim, Yariv Enterprise Hall 275 W: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 528-301 Introduction to Random Processes in Electrical and Computer Engineering (Recitation) Etemadi, Neshat East Building 121 M: 5:55 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 542-002 Computer Network Architectures and Protocols Chang, Shih-Chun Innovation Hall 215G R: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 548 Sequential Machine Theory Hintz, Kenneth J. Innovation Hall 135 W: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 565 Introduction to Optical Electronics Ioannou, Dimitris Nguyen Engineering Building 1109 W: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 586 Digital Integrated Circuits Ioannou, Dimitris Research Hall 202 R: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 590 Robot Desgn and Implementation Lofaro, Daniel Enterprise Hall 274 R: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 590-002 Cyber-Physicl Systems Security (Lec/Sem) Griffiths, Lloyd Robinson Hall B220 T: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 611 Advanced Microprocessors Homayoun, Houman Robinson Hall A247 W: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 612 Real-Time Embedded Systems Sabzevari, Cyrus West Building 1008 M: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 620 Optimal Control Theory Cook, Gerald Nguyen Engineering Building 1108 T: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 635 Adaptive Signal Processing (Recitation) Griffiths, Lloyd Nguyen Engineering Building 1107 W: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 643 Network Switching and Routing Jabbari, Bijan Nguyen Engineering Building 1107 T: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 674 Systems Architecture Design Levis, Alexander H. Nguyen Engineering Building 3512 T: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 682 VLSI Test Concepts Storey, Thomas M. Planetary Hall 124 M: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 684 MOS Device Electronics Mulpuri, Rao Robinson Hall A109 T: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 699 Software/Hardware Codesign Gaj, Kris Aquia Building 219 R: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 699-002 Software-Defined Radio (Lec/Sem) Mark, Brian L. Nguyen Engineering Building 1108 W: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 699-003 Heterogenous Green Computing Homayoun, Houman Aquia Building 219 T: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 738 Advanced Digital Signal Processing Wage, Kathleen Nguyen Engineering Building 1108 R: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 741 Wireless Networks Jabbari, Bijan Nguyen Engineering Building 1107 M: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 746 Advanced Applied Cryptography Kaps, Jens-Peter Nguyen Engineering Building 1109 W: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm