Courses

Electrical and Computer Engineering
Catalog Course Instructor Room Lecture Times Syllabus
ECE 101 Information Technology for Electrical Engineers Kurtay, Pelin A. Krug Hall 7 TR: 12:00 pm - 1:15 pm
ECE 101-201 Information Technology for Electrical Engineers (Lab) Kayati, Sai Krishna Reddy Engineering Building 3203 T: 9:00 am - 10:50 am
ECE 101-202 Information Technology for Electrical Engineers (Lab) Kayati, Sai Krishna Reddy Engineering Building 3203 R: 1:30 pm - 3:20 pm
ECE 201 Introduction to Signal Analysis Paris, Bernd-Peter Planetary Hall 129 MW: 12:00 pm - 1:15 pm
ECE 201-201 Introduction to Signal Analysis (Lab) Etemadi, Neshat Engineering Building 4457 M: 8:30 am - 10:20 am
ECE 201-202 Introduction to Signal Analysis (Lab) Etemadi, Neshat Engineering Building 5358 T: 10:30 am - 12:20 pm
ECE 201-203 Introduction to Signal Analysis (Lab) Shahid, Rabia Engineering Building 5358 R: 10:30 am - 12:20 pm
ECE 220 Signals and Systems I Wage, Kathleen Enterprise Hall 178 TR: 10:30 am - 11:45 am
ECE 220-201 Signals and Systems I (Lab) Arukala, Meena Engineering Building 5358 W: 10:30 am - 12:20 pm
ECE 220-202 Signals and Systems I (Lab) Arukala, Meena Engineering Building 5358 W: 2:30 pm - 4:20 pm
ECE 220-203 Signals and Systems I (Lab) Arukala, Meena Engineering Building 5358 W: 12:30 pm - 2:20 pm
ECE 220-204 Signals and Systems I (Lab) Arukala, Meena Engineering Building 5358 R: 8:30 am - 10:20 am
ECE 220-301 Signals and Systems I (Recitation) Nejatimonfared, Najmeh Robinson Hall B102 F: 11:30 am - 12:20 pm
ECE 220-302 Signals and Systems I (Recitation) Nejatimonfared, Najmeh Robinson Hall B102 F: 12:30 pm - 1:20 pm
ECE 220-303 Signals and Systems I (Recitation) Nejatimonfared, Najmeh Krug Hall 19 R: 1:30 pm - 2:20 pm
ECE 280 Electric Circuit Analysis Berry, Alok David King Hall 2053 MW: 8:30 am - 10:20 am
ECE 280-201 Electric Circuit Analysis (Lab) Arora, Simrit K. Engineering Building 3203 M: 10:30 am - 1:20 pm
ECE 280-202 Electric Circuit Analysis (Lab) Arora, Simrit K. Engineering Building 3203 T: 1:30 pm - 4:20 pm
ECE 280-301 Electric Circuit Analysis (Recitation) Kamineni, Sreevalli East Building 134 F: 1:30 pm - 2:20 pm
ECE 280-302 Electric Circuit Analysis (Recitation) Kamineni, Sreevalli East Building 121 F: 2:30 pm - 3:20 pm
ECE 285 Electric Circuit Analysis I (Lec/Sem) Peixoto, Nathalia Robinson Hall A349 MW: 12:00 pm - 1:15 pm
ECE 285-201 Electric Circuit Analysis I (Lab) Hatfield, Mary Engineering Building 3203 M: 4:30 pm - 6:20 pm
ECE 285-301 Electric Circuit Analysis I (Recitation) Hatfield, Mary Robinson Hall B124 F: 1:30 pm - 2:20 pm
ECE 286 Electric Circuit Analysis II Lorie, Craig Thompson Hall L004 MW: 3:00 pm - 4:15 pm
ECE 286-201 Electric Circuit Analysis II (Lab) Shao, Liya Engineering Building 3203 W: 4:30 pm - 6:20 pm
ECE 286-301 Electric Circuit Analysis II (Recitation) Shao, Liya Robinson Hall B103 F: 11:30 am - 12:20 pm
ECE 301 Digital Electronics Lorie, Craig Engineering Building 1101 TR: 3:00 pm - 4:15 pm
ECE 301-201 Digital Electronics (Lab) Yarlagadda, Revanya Engineering Building 3203 T: 11:30 am - 1:20 pm
ECE 301-202 Digital Electronics (Lab) Yarlagadda, Revanya Engineering Building 3203 W: 11:30 am - 1:20 pm
ECE 301-203 Digital Electronics (Lab) Yarlagadda, Revanya Engineering Building 3203 R: 11:30 am - 1:20 pm
ECE 305 Electromagnetic Theory Li, Qiliang Music Theater Building 1005 TR: 12:00 pm - 1:15 pm
ECE 305-301 Electromagnetic Theory (Recitation) Shao, Liya East Building 122 T: 3:00 pm - 4:15 pm
ECE 320 Signals and Systems II Gertler, Janos University Hall 1201 MW: 12:00 pm - 1:15 pm
ECE 331 Digital System Design Lorie, Craig Innovation Hall 105 TR: 9:00 am - 10:15 am
ECE 331-301 Digital System Design (Recitation) Ravishankar, Yamini Engineering Building 1108 F: 9:30 am - 10:20 am
ECE 331-302 Digital System Design (Recitation) Ravishankar, Yamini Engineering Building 1108 F: 3:30 pm - 4:20 pm
ECE 332-201 Digital Electronics and Logic Design Lab (Lab) Ravishankar, Yamini Engineering Building 3203 M: 1:30 pm - 4:20 pm
ECE 332-202 Digital Electronics and Logic Design Lab (Lab) Habib, Bilal Engineering Building 3505 R: 1:30 pm - 4:20 pm
ECE 332-203 Digital Electronics and Logic Design Lab (Lab) Habib, Bilal Engineering Building 3505 R: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 333 Linear Electronics I Berry, Alok Planetary Hall 129 MW: 1:30 pm - 2:45 pm
ECE 333-301 Linear Electronics I (Recitation) Gangopadhyay, Aveek Krug Hall 204 M: 9:30 am - 10:20 am
ECE 333-302 Linear Electronics I (Recitation) Gangopadhyay, Aveek Krug Hall 204 W: 9:30 am - 10:20 am
ECE 334-201 Linear Electronics Lab I (Lab) Kamaraju, Sai Kasyap Engineering Building 3505 M: 10:30 am - 1:20 pm
ECE 334-202 Linear Electronics Lab I (Lab) Kamaraju, Sai Kasyap Engineering Building 3505 F: 1:30 pm - 4:20 pm
ECE 334-203 Linear Electronics Lab I (Lab) Nelluri, Sowmya Krishna Engineering Building 3203 F: 1:30 pm - 4:20 pm
ECE 392 Engineering Design Studio Pachowicz, Peter Research Hall 202 F: 4:30 pm - 5:45 pm
ECE 410 Principles of Discrete-Time Signal Processing Espinosa, Luis A. Duffaut Thompson Hall 1017 M: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 421 Classical Systems and Control Theory Cook, Gerald Music Theater Building 1005 MW: 10:30 am - 11:45 am
ECE 429-201 Control Systems Lab (Lab) Bazargan Lari, Bahar Engineering Building 3208 T: 9:00 am - 11:50 am
ECE 433 Linear Electronics II Mulpuri, Rao Lecture Hall 2 TR: 3:00 pm - 4:15 pm
ECE 434-201 Linear Electronics II Laboratory (Lab) Gangopadhyay, Aveek Engineering Building 3505 T: 12:00 pm - 2:50 pm
ECE 445 Computer Organization Kaps, Jens-Peter Planetary Hall 122 MW: 10:30 am - 11:45 am
ECE 447-002 Single-Chip Microcomputers Lorie, Craig Music Theater Building 1004 MW: 12:00 pm - 1:15 pm
ECE 447-201 Single-Chip Microcomputers (Lab) Habib, Bilal Engineering Building 3208 W: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 447-202 Single-Chip Microcomputers (Lab) Sharif, Malik Umar Engineering Building 3208 R: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 448 FPGA and ASIC Design with VHDL Gaj, Kris Robinson Hall A412 MW: 1:30 pm - 2:45 pm
ECE 448-201 FPGA and ASIC Design with VHDL (Lab) Shahid, Rabia Engineering Building 3208 W: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 448-202 FPGA and ASIC Design with VHDL (Lab) Shahid, Rabia Engineering Building 3208 R: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 448-203 FPGA and ASIC Design with VHDL (Lab) Sharif, Malik Umar Engineering Building 3208 M: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 450 Introduction to Robotics Schaefer, Carl G. Engineering Building 1109 T: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 460 Communication and Information Theory Nelson, Jill K. Enterprise Hall 276 TR: 10:30 am - 11:45 am
ECE 461-201 Communication Engineering Laboratory (Lab) Hatfield, Mary Engineering Building 3505 R: 10:30 am - 1:20 pm
ECE 463 Digital Communications Systems Sud, Seema Robinson Hall A105 T: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 465 Computer Networking Protocols Mark, Brian L. Engineering Building 1103 TR: 1:30 pm - 2:45 pm
ECE 467-201 Network Implementation Laboratory (Lab) Allen, Benjamin T. Johnson Center G10C W: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 491 Engineering Seminar (Seminar) Kurtay, Pelin A. Krug Hall 7 R: 1:30 pm - 2:45 pm
ECE 491-002 Engineering Seminar (Seminar) Maiden, Fred L. Robinson Hall B220 M: 5:55 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 492 Senior Advanced Design Project I Pachowicz, Peter Robinson Hall A111 F: 11:30 am - 2:15 pm
ECE 493 Senior Advanced Design Project II Pachowicz, Peter Robinson Hall A111 F: 2:30 pm - 4:20 pm
ECE 499 Cyber-Physicl Systems Security Griffiths, Lloyd Music Theater Building 1008 R: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 499-002 Humanoid Robotics Lofaro, Daniel Engineering Building 3208 T: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 507 Seminar in Emerging Technologies Hall, Susan W. Robinson Hall A412 T: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 510 Real-Time Concepts Pachowicz, Peter West Building 1007 T: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 513 App Electromagnetic Thry McCaughey, Dennis G. Music Theater Building 1008 T: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 521 Modern Systems Theory Cook, Gerald Robinson Hall B224 T: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 528 Introduction to Random Processes in Electrical and Computer Engineering Ephraim, Yariv Innovation Hall 131 W: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 528-301 Introduction to Random Processes in Electrical and Computer Engineering (Recitation) Rastegardoost, Nazamin Robinson Hall B102 R: 5:55 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 542 Computer Network Architectures and Protocols Chang, Shih-Chun Engineering Building 1110 M: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 548 Sequential Machine Theory Hintz, Kenneth J. Robinson Hall A243 W: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 565 Introduction to Optical Electronics Ioannou, Dimitris Robinson Hall A101 W: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 586 Digital Integrated Circuits Ioannou, Dimitris Aquia Building 219 R: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 590 Cyber-Physical Sytms Securty Griffiths, Lloyd Music Theater Building 1008 R: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 590-002 Humanoid Robotics (Lec/Sem) Lofaro, Daniel Engineering Building 3208 T: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 611 Advanced Microprocessors Homayoun, Houman Robinson Hall A243 W: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 612 Real-Time Embedded Systems Sabzevari, Cyrus Robinson Hall A249 M: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 621 Systems Identification Gertler, Janos Research Hall 202 R: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 630 Statistical Communication Theory Chang, Shih-Chun Robinson Hall B106 R: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 645 Computer Arithmetic Gaj, Kris Aquia Building 219 W: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 672 Introduction to Architecture-Based Systems Engineering Barry, Philip S. Engineering Building 2608 R: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 674 Systems Architecture Design Levis, Alexander H. Engineering Building 2608 T: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 682 VLSI Test Concepts Storey, Thomas M. Innovation Hall 131 M: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 684 MOS Device Electronics Mulpuri, Rao Blue Ridge Hall 127 T: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 685 Nanoelectronics Li, Qiliang Robinson Hall A123 T: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 699 Digtl Signal Proc Hrdwre Arch Cohen, Aaron E. Robinson Hall A105 T: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 722 Kalman Filtering with Applications Manitius, Andre Engineering Building 4457 W: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 741 Wireless Networks Jabbari, Bijan Innovation Hall 209 M: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 742 High-Speed Networks Mark, Brian L. Music Theater Building 1008 M: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 751 Information Theory Ephraim, Yariv Thompson Hall 2021 R: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 899 Cryptographic Engineering Kaps, Jens-Peter Innovation Hall 139 R: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm