Courses

Electrical and Computer Engineering
Catalog Course Instructor Room Lecture Times Syllabus
ECE 101 Introduction to Electrical and Computer Engineering Kurtay, Pelin A. Nguyen Engineering Building 1101 TR: 12:00 pm - 1:15 pm
ECE 101-201 Introduction to Electrical and Computer Engineering (Lab) Bhamidipati, Lakshmi Saraswathi Nguyen Engineering Building 3203 T: 1:30 pm - 3:20 pm
ECE 101-202 Introduction to Electrical and Computer Engineering (Lab) Palaparthy, Arun Bhargav Nguyen Engineering Building 3203 R: 3:30 pm - 5:20 pm
ECE 101-203 Introduction to Electrical and Computer Engineering (Lab) Bhamidipati, Lakshmi Saraswathi Nguyen Engineering Building 3203 T: 3:30 pm - 5:20 pm
ECE 101-204 Introduction to Electrical and Computer Engineering (Lab) Palaparthy, Arun Bhargav Nguyen Engineering Building 3203 T: 9:30 am - 11:20 am
ECE 201 Introduction to Signal Analysis Wage, Kathleen Nguyen Engineering Building 1101 TR: 7:30 am - 8:45 am
ECE 201-201 Introduction to Signal Analysis (Lab) Etemadi, Neshat Nguyen Engineering Building 4457 R: 1:30 pm - 3:20 pm
ECE 201-202 Introduction to Signal Analysis (Lab) Mukkavalli, Venkata Ravi Teja Nguyen Engineering Building 4457 M: 10:30 am - 12:20 pm
ECE 201-203 Introduction to Signal Analysis (Lab) Mukkavalli, Venkata Ravi Teja Nguyen Engineering Building 4457 M: 12:30 pm - 2:20 pm
ECE 201-204 Introduction to Signal Analysis (Lab) Mukkavalli, Venkata Ravi Teja Nguyen Engineering Building 5358 W: 4:30 pm - 6:20 pm
ECE 201-205 Introduction to Signal Analysis (Lab) Etemadi, Neshat Nguyen Engineering Building 5358 R: 10:30 am - 12:20 pm
ECE 220-002 Signals and Systems I Nelson, Jill Innovation Hall 204 TR: 10:30 am - 11:45 am
ECE 220-003 Signals and Systems I Beatty, Timothy J. Merten Hall 1200 TR: 7:20 pm - 8:35 pm
ECE 220-201 Signals and Systems I (Lab) Varanasi, Bharathi Sesha Sai Nguyen Engineering Building 5358 R: 2:30 pm - 4:20 pm
ECE 220-205 Signals and Systems I (Lab) Varanasi, Bharathi Sesha Sai Nguyen Engineering Building 5358 R: 12:30 pm - 2:20 pm
ECE 220-206 Signals and Systems I (Lab) Varanasi, Bharathi Sesha Sai Nguyen Engineering Building 4457 M: 2:30 pm - 4:20 pm
ECE 220-207 Signals and Systems I (Lab) Shanker, Shreyas Nguyen Engineering Building 1505 R: 2:30 pm - 4:20 pm
ECE 220-301 Signals and Systems I (Recitation) Chavali, Vaibhav David King Hall 2053 F: 10:30 am - 11:20 am
ECE 220-302 Signals and Systems I (Recitation) Chavali, Vaibhav David King Hall 2053 F: 11:30 am - 12:20 pm
ECE 220-304 Signals and Systems I (Recitation) Shanker, Shreyas Nguyen Engineering Building 1109 F: 10:30 am - 11:20 am
ECE 285 Electric Circuit Analysis I Peixoto, Nathalia East Building 201 MW: 12:00 pm - 1:15 pm
ECE 285-201 Electric Circuit Analysis I (Lab) Aayeer, Akshay Anant A. Nguyen Engineering Building 3505 W: 9:30 am - 11:20 am
ECE 285-202 Electric Circuit Analysis I (Lab) Chintalapati, Sanjay Varma Nguyen Engineering Building 3203 W: 1:30 pm - 3:20 pm
ECE 285-203 Electric Circuit Analysis I (Lab) Aayeer, Akshay Anant A. Nguyen Engineering Building 3505 W: 1:30 pm - 3:20 pm
ECE 285-301 Electric Circuit Analysis I (Recitation) Aayeer, Akshay Anant A. Robinson Hall B122 M: 10:30 am - 11:20 am
ECE 285-302 Electric Circuit Analysis I (Recitation) Aayeer, Akshay Anant A. Robinson Hall A250 F: 9:30 am - 10:20 am
ECE 285-303 Electric Circuit Analysis I (Recitation) Chintalapati, Sanjay Varma Robinson Hall B120 M: 10:30 am - 11:20 am
ECE 286 Electric Circuit Analysis II Berry, Alok Innovation Hall 204 MW: 12:00 pm - 1:15 pm
ECE 286-201 Electric Circuit Analysis II (Lab) Arab, Abbas Nguyen Engineering Building 3203 M: 9:30 am - 11:20 am
ECE 286-202 Electric Circuit Analysis II (Lab) Arab, Abbas Nguyen Engineering Building 3203 T: 6:00 pm - 7:50 pm
ECE 286-203 Electric Circuit Analysis II (Lab) Nguyen Engineering Building 3505 M: 9:30 am - 11:20 am
ECE 286-301 Electric Circuit Analysis II (Recitation) Arab, Abbas Robinson Hall A248 W: 9:30 am - 10:20 am
ECE 286-302 Electric Circuit Analysis II (Recitation) Arab, Abbas Krug Hall 209 F: 9:30 am - 10:20 am
ECE 286-303 Electric Circuit Analysis II (Recitation) Krug Hall 204 W: 9:30 am - 10:20 am
ECE 301 Digital Electronics Hintz, Kenneth J. Merten Hall 1200 MW: 9:00 am - 10:15 am
ECE 301-002 Digital Electronics Abouelnaga, Amir Merten Hall 1200 TR: 3:00 pm - 4:15 pm
ECE 301-201 Digital Electronics (Lab) Kamreddy, Varsha Reddy Nguyen Engineering Building 3203 M: 11:30 am - 1:20 pm
ECE 301-202 Digital Electronics (Lab) Kamreddy, Varsha Reddy Nguyen Engineering Building 3203 R: 1:30 pm - 3:20 pm
ECE 301-203 Digital Electronics (Lab) Kamreddy, Varsha Reddy Nguyen Engineering Building 3203 M: 1:30 pm - 3:20 pm
ECE 301-204 Digital Electronics (Lab) Shenoy, Gaurav C. Nguyen Engineering Building 3203 F: 1:30 pm - 3:20 pm
ECE 301-205 Digital Electronics (Lab) Shah, Raj J. Nguyen Engineering Building 3203 R: 8:30 am - 10:20 am
ECE 301-206 Digital Electronics (Lab) Shah, Raj J. Nguyen Engineering Building 3203 R: 10:30 am - 12:20 pm
ECE 305 Electromagnetic Theory Li, Qiliang Robinson Hall B104 T: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 305-301 Electromagnetic Theory (Recitation) Bhamidipati, Lakshmi Saraswathi Robinson Hall B104 F: 9:30 am - 10:20 am
ECE 320 Signals and Systems II (Lec/Sem) Griffiths, Lloyd Nguyen Engineering Building 1101 TR: 4:30 pm - 5:45 pm
ECE 331 Digital System Design Lorie, Craig Robinson Hall B104 TR: 9:00 am - 10:15 am
ECE 331-301 Digital System Design (Recitation) Shenoy, Gaurav C. Innovation Hall 134 W: 8:30 am - 9:20 am
ECE 331-302 Digital System Design (Recitation) Shahid, Rabia Art and Design 2026 F: 4:30 pm - 5:20 pm
ECE 331-303 Digital System Design (Recitation) Shahid, Rabia Nguyen Engineering Building 1108 F: 2:30 pm - 3:20 pm
ECE 332-201 Digital Electronics and Logic Design Lab (Lab) Nguyen Engineering Building 3505 M: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 332-202 Digital Electronics and Logic Design Lab (Lab) Shahid, Rabia Nguyen Engineering Building 3505 W: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 332-203 Digital Electronics and Logic Design Lab (Lab) Shah, Raj J. Nguyen Engineering Building 3203 M: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 333 Linear Electronics I Mulpuri, Rao Lecture Hall 2 TR: 12:00 pm - 1:15 pm
ECE 333-301 Linear Electronics I (Recitation) Gangopadhyay, Aveek Krug Hall 19 W: 10:30 am - 11:20 am
ECE 333-302 Linear Electronics I (Recitation) Gangopadhyay, Aveek Krug Hall 19 F: 1:30 pm - 2:20 pm
ECE 334-201 Linear Electronics Lab I (Lab) Deshpande, Sanjay Nguyen Engineering Building 3505 R: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 334-202 Linear Electronics Lab I (Lab) Deshpande, Sanjay Nguyen Engineering Building 3505 R: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 390 Engineering Design and Fabrication Innovation Hall 336 MW: 3:00 pm - 4:15 pm
ECE 392 Engineering Design Studio Pachowicz, Peter Art and Design 2003 F: 4:30 pm - 5:45 pm
ECE 421 Classical Systems and Control Theory Cook, Gerald Lecture Hall 2 TR: 9:00 am - 10:15 am
ECE 431 Digital Circuit Design Ioannou, Dimitris Research Hall 202 MW: 1:30 pm - 2:45 pm
ECE 433 Linear Electronics II Berry, Alok Krug Hall 7 TR: 12:00 pm - 1:15 pm
ECE 434-201 Linear Electronics II Laboratory (Lab) Gangopadhyay, Aveek Nguyen Engineering Building 3505 M: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 445 Computer Organization Lorie, Craig Innovation Hall 204 MW: 9:00 am - 10:15 am
ECE 445-201 Computer Organization (Lab) Farahmand, Farnoud Nguyen Engineering Building 5358 M: 10:30 am - 12:20 pm
ECE 445-202 Computer Organization (Lab) Farahmand, Farnoud Nguyen Engineering Building 5358 F: 9:30 am - 11:20 am
ECE 446 Device Driver Development Sabzevari, Cyrus Music Theater Building 1008 R: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 447 Single-Chip Microcomputers Lorie, Craig Planetary Hall 131 TR: 3:00 pm - 4:15 pm
ECE 447-201 Single-Chip Microcomputers (Lab) Habib, Bilal Nguyen Engineering Building 3208 W: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 447-203 Single-Chip Microcomputers (Lab) Habib, Bilal Nguyen Engineering Building 3208 M: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 447-204 Single-Chip Microcomputers (Lab) Habib, Bilal Nguyen Engineering Building 3208 R: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 450 Introduction to Robotics Schaefer, Carl G. Nguyen Engineering Building 3208 T: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 460 Communication and Information Theory Paris, Bernd-Peter Enterprise Hall 178 MW: 3:00 pm - 4:15 pm
ECE 461-201 Communication Engineering Laboratory (Lab) Chang, Shih-Chun Nguyen Engineering Building 3505 M: 1:30 pm - 4:20 pm
ECE 462 Data and Computer Communications Jabbari, Bijan Nguyen Engineering Building 1109 TR: 1:30 pm - 2:45 pm
ECE 463 Digital Communications Systems Sud, Seema Robinson Hall A412 T: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 465 Computer Networking Protocols Mark, Brian L. Planetary Hall 120 TR: 10:30 am - 11:45 am
ECE 467-201 Network Implementation Laboratory (Lab) Allen, Benjamin T. Johnson Center G10C W: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 470 Introduction Humanoid Robotics Lofaro, Daniel Nguyen Engineering Building 1110 T: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 491 Engineering Seminar (Seminar) Choi, Bumsuk Enterprise Hall 277 T: 10:30 am - 11:45 am
ECE 491-002 Engineering Seminar (Seminar) Maiden, Fred L. Planetary Hall 224 W: 7:20 pm - 8:55 pm
ECE 492 Senior Advanced Design Project I Pachowicz, Peter Art and Design 2003 F: 11:30 am - 2:15 pm
ECE 493 Senior Advanced Design Project II Pachowicz, Peter Art and Design 2003 F: 2:30 pm - 4:20 pm
ECE 511 Microprocessors Lilly, Kevin B. Blue Ridge Hall 129 T: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 513-002 Applied Electromagnetic Theory Exploratory Hall 1004 W: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 521 Modern Systems Theory Espinosa, Luis A. Duffaut Robinson Hall B124 W: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 528 Introduction to Random Processes in Electrical and Computer Engineering Ephraim, Yariv Aquia Building 219 M: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 528-301 Introduction to Random Processes in Electrical and Computer Engineering (Recitation) Etemadi, Neshat Robinson Hall A248 R: 5:55 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 530 Sensor Engineering Pachowicz, Peter Thompson Hall 2022 R: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 531 Introduction to Wireless Communications and Networks Boci, Erton Innovation Hall 131 W: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 535 Digital Signal Processing Nelson, Jill Enterprise Hall 275 R: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 535-002 Digital Signal Processing Nelson, Jill Enterprise Hall 275 R: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 535-002 Digital Signal Processing Nelson, Jill On-line/Internet NET TBA
ECE 535-002 Digital Signal Processing Nelson, Jill Enterprise Hall 275 R: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 535-002 Digital Signal Processing Nelson, Jill Enterprise Hall 275 R: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 535-002 Digital Signal Processing Nelson, Jill Enterprise Hall 275 R: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 535-002 Digital Signal Processing Nelson, Jill Enterprise Hall 275 R: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 535-002 Digital Signal Processing Nelson, Jill Enterprise Hall 275 R: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 535-002 Digital Signal Processing Nelson, Jill Enterprise Hall 275 R: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 538 Medical Imaging Chitnis, Parag Innovation Hall 316 T: 1:30 pm - 4:10 pm
ECE 542 Computer Network Architectures and Protocols Chang, Shih-Chun Nguyen Engineering Building 1109 M: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 545 Digital System Design with VHDL Gaj, Kris Krug Hall 5 R: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 550 System Engineering Design (Lec/Sem) Levis, Alexander H. Nguyen Engineering Building 2608 T: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 550-DL1 System Engineering Design (Lec/Sem) Levis, Alexander H. On-line/Internet NET T: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 550-DL2 System Engineering Design (Lec/Sem) Levis, Alexander H. On-line/Internet NET TBA
ECE 584 Semiconductor Device Fundamentals Li, Qiliang Nguyen Engineering Building 1108 W: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 587 Design of Analog Integrated Circuits Mulpuri, Rao Hanover Hall L002 T: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 590 Optical Communications (Lec/Sem) Fowler, Thomas Nguyen Engineering Building 1107 R: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 590-002 Humanoid Robotics (Lec/Sem) Lofaro, Daniel Nguyen Engineering Building 1110 T: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 590-003 Neural Engineering (Lec/Sem) Peixoto, Nathalia Research Hall 201 W: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 621 Systems Identification Gertler, Janos Thompson Hall 1017 M: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 642 Design and Analysis of Computer Communication Networks Jabbari, Bijan Nguyen Engineering Building 1107 T: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 646 Cryptography and Computer Network Security Gaj, Kris Krug Hall 5 T: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 670 Principles of C4I Maxwell, Daniel T. West Building 1001 T: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 673 Discrete Event Systems Zaidi, Abbas K. Nguyen Engineering Building 2608 W: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 680 Physical VLSI Design Ioannou, Dimitris Robinson Hall A105 R: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 681 VLSI Design for ASICs Homayoun, Houman Nguyen Engineering Building 4457 W: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 699 Satellite Communications (Lec/Sem) Scanlan, Joseph M. Nguyen Engineering Building 1107 R: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 699-002 Learning from Data (Lec/Sem) Hayes, Monson Nguyen Engineering Building 1108 W: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 699-003 Sparse Optm & Comprssd Sensing (Lec/Sem) Tian, Zhi Innovation Hall 139 T: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 734 Detection and Estimation Theory Ephraim, Yariv Aquia Building 219 R: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm