Courses

Electrical and Computer Engineering
Catalog Course Instructor Room Lecture Times Syllabus
ECE 101 Introduction to Electrical and Computer Engineering Kurtay, Pelin A. David King Hall 1006 TR: 12:00 pm - 1:15 pm
ECE 101-201 Introduction to Electrical and Computer Engineering (Lab) Bhamidipati, Lakshmi Saraswathi Nguyen Engineering Building 3203 T: 1:30 pm - 3:20 pm
ECE 101-202 Introduction to Electrical and Computer Engineering (Lab) Bhamidipati, Lakshmi Saraswathi Nguyen Engineering Building 3203 R: 4:30 pm - 6:20 pm
ECE 101-203 Introduction to Electrical and Computer Engineering (Lab) Bhamidipati, Lakshmi Saraswathi Nguyen Engineering Building 3203 T: 3:30 pm - 5:20 pm
ECE 101-204 Introduction to Electrical and Computer Engineering (Lab) Khan, Md Ashfaque Hossain Nguyen Engineering Building 3203 R: 1:30 pm - 3:20 pm
ECE 201 Introduction to Signal Analysis Paris, Bernd-Peter Planetary Hall 131 TR: 10:30 am - 11:45 am
ECE 201-201 Introduction to Signal Analysis (Lab) Etemadyrad, Negar Nguyen Engineering Building 5358 R: 2:30 pm - 4:20 pm
ECE 201-202 Introduction to Signal Analysis (Lab) Chakram, Philip Snehav Nguyen Engineering Building 5358 M: 10:30 am - 12:20 pm
ECE 201-203 Introduction to Signal Analysis (Lab) Chakram, Philip Snehav Nguyen Engineering Building 5358 M: 12:30 pm - 2:20 pm
ECE 201-205 Introduction to Signal Analysis (Lab) Chakram, Philip Snehav Nguyen Engineering Building 5358 R: 8:30 am - 10:20 am
ECE 201-206 Introduction to Signal Analysis (Lab) Etemadyrad, Negar Nguyen Engineering Building 4457 W: 8:30 am - 10:20 am
ECE 220 Signals and Systems I Griffiths, Lloyd David King Hall 1006 TR: 10:30 am - 11:45 am
ECE 220-201 Signals and Systems I (Lab) Veeramachaneni, Venkata Sasikiran Nguyen Engineering Building 1505 R: 2:30 pm - 4:20 pm
ECE 220-202 Signals and Systems I (Lab) Borda, German Nguyen Engineering Building 1505 R: 12:30 pm - 2:20 pm
ECE 220-203 Signals and Systems I (Lab) Borda, German Nguyen Engineering Building 5358 M: 2:30 pm - 4:20 pm
ECE 220-204 Signals and Systems I (Lab) Borda, German Nguyen Engineering Building 5358 T: 2:30 pm - 4:20 pm
ECE 220-301 Signals and Systems I (Recitation) Beatty, Timothy J. Krug Hall 253 F: 10:30 am - 11:20 am
ECE 220-302 Signals and Systems I (Recitation) Beatty, Timothy J. Krug Hall 253 F: 11:30 am - 12:20 pm
ECE 220-303 Signals and Systems I (Recitation) Beatty, Timothy J. Krug Hall 253 F: 8:30 am - 9:20 am
ECE 285 Electric Circuit Analysis I Peixoto, Nathalia David King Hall 1006 MW: 12:00 pm - 1:15 pm
ECE 285-201 Electric Circuit Analysis I (Lab) Boroujeny, Massieh Kordi Nguyen Engineering Building 3203 W: 8:30 am - 10:20 am
ECE 285-202 Electric Circuit Analysis I (Lab) Vakil, Ashkan Nguyen Engineering Building 3203 W: 1:30 pm - 3:20 pm
ECE 285-203 Electric Circuit Analysis I (Lab) Nah, Jong Bong Nguyen Engineering Building 3505 W: 1:30 pm - 3:20 pm
ECE 285-204 Electric Circuit Analysis I (Lab) Boroujeny, Massieh Kordi Nguyen Engineering Building 3203 M: 8:30 am - 10:20 am
ECE 285-301 Electric Circuit Analysis I (Recitation) Nah, Jong Bong Robinson Hall B102 M: 10:30 am - 11:20 am
ECE 285-302 Electric Circuit Analysis I (Recitation) Nah, Jong Bong Krug Hall 253 F: 9:30 am - 10:20 am
ECE 285-303 Electric Circuit Analysis I (Recitation) Nah, Jong Bong Robinson Hall B102 W: 10:30 am - 11:20 am
ECE 286 Electric Circuit Analysis II Berry, Alok Enterprise Hall 178 MW: 12:00 pm - 1:15 pm
ECE 286-201 Electric Circuit Analysis II (Lab) Nguyen Engineering Building 3505 M: 8:30 am - 10:20 am
ECE 286-202 Electric Circuit Analysis II (Lab) Kandalam, Saidivya Nguyen Engineering Building 3203 T: 5:30 pm - 7:20 pm
ECE 286-203 Electric Circuit Analysis II (Lab) Kandalam, Saidivya Nguyen Engineering Building 3505 W: 8:30 am - 10:20 am
ECE 286-204 Electric Circuit Analysis II (Lab) Kandalam, Saidivya Nguyen Engineering Building 3203 W: 3:30 pm - 5:20 pm
ECE 286-301 Electric Circuit Analysis II (Recitation) Khan, Md Ashfaque Hossain Krug Hall 19 W: 10:30 am - 11:20 am
ECE 286-302 Electric Circuit Analysis II (Recitation) Krug Hall 253 F: 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
ECE 286-303 Electric Circuit Analysis II (Recitation) Khan, Md Ashfaque Hossain Robinson Hall B124 M: 10:30 am - 11:20 am
ECE 301 Digital Electronics Lorie, Craig David King Hall 1006 MW: 9:00 am - 10:15 am
ECE 301-002 Digital Electronics Pachowicz, Peter Exploratory Hall L004 TR: 3:00 pm - 4:15 pm
ECE 301-201 Digital Electronics (Lab) Menezes, Cletus J. Nguyen Engineering Building 3505 M: 10:30 am - 12:20 pm
ECE 301-202 Digital Electronics (Lab) Nguyen Engineering Building 3203 M: 10:30 am - 12:20 pm
ECE 301-203 Digital Electronics (Lab) Menezes, Cletus J. Nguyen Engineering Building 3203 M: 12:30 pm - 2:20 pm
ECE 301-204 Digital Electronics (Lab) Khedekar, Prasad W. Nguyen Engineering Building 3203 F: 1:30 pm - 3:20 pm
ECE 301-205 Digital Electronics (Lab) Nguyen Engineering Building 3203 R: 8:30 am - 10:20 am
ECE 301-206 Digital Electronics (Lab) Khedekar, Prasad W. Nguyen Engineering Building 3203 R: 10:30 am - 12:20 pm
ECE 301-207 Digital Electronics (Lab) Menezes, Cletus J. Nguyen Engineering Building 3505 W: 10:30 am - 12:20 pm
ECE 301-208 Digital Electronics (Lab) Khedekar, Prasad W. Nguyen Engineering Building 3203 F: 11:30 am - 1:20 pm
ECE 305 Electromagnetic Theory Li, Qiliang Art and Design 2003 T: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 305-301 Electromagnetic Theory (Recitation) Arab, Abbas Lecture Hall 2 W: 10:30 am - 11:20 am
ECE 320 Signals and Systems II Nelson, Jill Art and Design 2003 TR: 1:30 pm - 2:45 pm
ECE 331 Digital System Design Lorie, Craig Lecture Hall 1 TR: 9:00 am - 10:15 am
ECE 331-301 Digital System Design (Recitation) Salman, Ahmad A. Robinson Hall B106 T: 1:30 pm - 2:20 pm
ECE 331-303 Digital System Design (Recitation) Salman, Ahmad A. Nguyen Engineering Building 1110 F: 2:30 pm - 3:20 pm
ECE 331-304 Digital System Design (Recitation) Salman, Ahmad A. Nguyen Engineering Building 1110 F: 3:30 pm - 4:20 pm
ECE 332-201 Digital Electronics and Logic Design Lab (Lab) Shahid, Rabia Nguyen Engineering Building 3505 M: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 332-202 Digital Electronics and Logic Design Lab (Lab) Shahid, Rabia Nguyen Engineering Building 3505 W: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 332-203 Digital Electronics and Logic Design Lab (Lab) Malik, Maria Nguyen Engineering Building 3203 M: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 333 Linear Electronics I Mulpuri, Rao East Building 201 TR: 12:00 pm - 1:15 pm
ECE 333-301 Linear Electronics I (Recitation) Shi, Chen Krug Hall 19 R: 2:30 pm - 3:20 pm
ECE 333-302 Linear Electronics I (Recitation) Shi, Chen Robinson Hall A208 F: 1:30 pm - 2:20 pm
ECE 334-201 Linear Electronics Lab I (Lab) Deshpande, Sanjay Nguyen Engineering Building 3505 R: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 334-202 Linear Electronics Lab I (Lab) Malik, Maria Nguyen Engineering Building 3505 R: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 334-203 Linear Electronics Lab I (Lab) Deshpande, Sanjay Nguyen Engineering Building 3203 M: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 392 Engineering Design Studio Pachowicz, Peter Research Hall 201 F: 4:30 pm - 5:45 pm
ECE 421 Classical Systems and Control Theory Cook, Gerald David King Hall 1006 TR: 9:00 am - 10:15 am
ECE 431 Digital Circuit Design Ioannou, Dimitris Planetary Hall 126 MW: 1:30 pm - 2:45 pm
ECE 433 Linear Electronics II Berry, Alok Planetary Hall 120 TR: 12:00 pm - 1:15 pm
ECE 434-201 Linear Electronics II Laboratory (Lab) Arab, Abbas Nguyen Engineering Building 3505 M: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 445 Computer Organization Homayoun, Houman Art and Design 2003 MW: 9:00 am - 10:15 am
ECE 445-201 Computer Organization (Lab) Gunna, Bhoopal Reddy Nguyen Engineering Building 1505 M: 10:30 am - 11:50 am
ECE 445-202 Computer Organization (Lab) Gunna, Bhoopal Reddy Nguyen Engineering Building 1505 F: 9:30 am - 10:50 am
ECE 446 Device Driver Development Sabzevari, Cyrus West Building 1008 R: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 447 Single-Chip Microcomputers Lorie, Craig Blue Ridge Hall 129 TR: 3:00 pm - 4:15 pm
ECE 447-203 Single-Chip Microcomputers (Lab) Chopra, Abhimanyu Nguyen Engineering Building 3208 M: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 447-204 Single-Chip Microcomputers (Lab) Chopra, Abhimanyu Nguyen Engineering Building 3208 R: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 447-205 Single-Chip Microcomputers (Lab) Chopra, Abhimanyu Nguyen Engineering Building 3208 F: 8:30 am - 11:20 am
ECE 450 Introduction to Robotics Schaefer, Carl G. Nguyen Engineering Building 3208 T: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 460 Communication and Information Theory Ephraim, Yariv David King Hall 1006 MW: 3:00 pm - 4:15 pm
ECE 461-201 Communication Engineering Laboratory (Lab) Pandula, Shyam Nguyen Engineering Building 3505 M: 1:30 pm - 4:20 pm
ECE 462 Data and Computer Communications Jabbari, Bijan Robinson Hall A249 TR: 1:30 pm - 2:45 pm
ECE 465 Computer Networking Protocols Mark, Brian L. Art and Design 2003 TR: 10:30 am - 11:45 am
ECE 467-201 Network Implementation Laboratory (Lab) Allen, Benjamin T. Johnson Center G10C W: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 470 Introduction to Humanoid Robotics Lofaro, Daniel Nguyen Engineering Building 3208 T: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 491 Engineering Seminar (Seminar) Choi, Bumsuk Robinson Hall B108 R: 7:20 pm - 8:35 pm
ECE 491-003 Engineering Seminar (Seminar) Maiden, Fred L. Planetary Hall 122 W: 7:20 pm - 8:35 pm
ECE 492 Senior Advanced Design Project I Pachowicz, Peter David King Hall 1006 F: 11:30 am - 2:15 pm
ECE 493 RS: Senior Advanced Design Project II Pachowicz, Peter Blue Ridge Hall 129 F: 2:30 pm - 4:20 pm
ECE 499 Microphone Array Processing (Lab) Wage, Kathleen Innovation Hall 207 W: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 499-003 Radar Engineering (Lec/Sem) Hossain, Monir Research Hall 202 W: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 511 Microprocessors Garcia, Michael A. Blue Ridge Hall 129 T: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 521 Modern Systems Theory Gibson, James D. Nguyen Engineering Building 4457 R: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 528 Introduction to Random Processes in Electrical and Computer Engineering Ephraim, Yariv Exploratory Hall L111 M: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 528-301 Introduction to Random Processes in Electrical and Computer Engineering (Recitation) Veeramachaneni, Venkata Sasikiran Robinson Hall A109 R: 7:20 pm - 8:35 pm
ECE 530 Sensor Engineering (Lec/Sem) Hintz, Kenneth J. Nguyen Engineering Building 1108 R: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 531 Introduction to Wireless Communications and Networks Boci, Erton Planetary Hall 127 W: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 535-DL1 Digital Signal Processing Nelson, Jill Innovation Hall 207 T: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 535-DL1 Digital Signal Processing Nelson, Jill Innovation Hall 207 T: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 535-DL1 Digital Signal Processing Nelson, Jill Innovation Hall 207 T: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 535-DL1 Digital Signal Processing Nelson, Jill Innovation Hall 207 T: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 535-DL1 Digital Signal Processing Nelson, Jill Innovation Hall 207 T: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 535-DL1 Digital Signal Processing Nelson, Jill Innovation Hall 207 T: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 535-DL1 Digital Signal Processing Nelson, Jill ON LINE TBA
ECE 535-DL1 Digital Signal Processing Nelson, Jill Innovation Hall 207 T: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 538 Medical Imaging Chitnis, Parag Music Theater Building 1008 T: 1:30 pm - 4:10 pm
ECE 542 Computer Network Architectures and Protocols Yun, Sean S. Nguyen Engineering Building 1109 M: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 545 Digital System Design with VHDL Kaps, Jens-Peter Innovation Hall 204 R: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 550 System Engineering Design Levis, Alexander H. Nguyen Engineering Building 2608 M: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 550-DL1 System Engineering Design Levis, Alexander H. ON LINE M: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 550-DL2 System Engineering Design Levis, Alexander H. ON LINE TBA
ECE 567 Optical Fiber Communications Fowler, Thomas Research Hall 201 R: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 584 Semiconductor Device Fundamentals Li, Qiliang Innovation Hall 131 W: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 590 Radar Engineering Hossain, Monir Research Hall 202 W: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 590-002 Microphone Array Processing (Lec/Sem) Wage, Kathleen Innovation Hall 207 W: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 590-003 Introduction Humanoid Robotics (Lec/Sem) Lofaro, Daniel Nguyen Engineering Building 3208 T: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 642 Design and Analysis of Computer Communication Networks Jabbari, Bijan Innovation Hall 133 T: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 646 Cryptography and Computer Network Security Kaps, Jens-Peter Exploratory Hall L111 T: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 670 Principles of C4I Maxwell, Daniel T. Nguyen Engineering Building 2608 T: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 673 Discrete Event Systems Zaidi, Abbas K. Nguyen Engineering Building 2608 W: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 674 Systems Architecture Design and Evaluation Levis, Alexander H. Nguyen Engineering Building 2608 T: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 674-DL1 Systems Architecture Design and Evaluation Levis, Alexander H. ON LINE T: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 680 Physical VLSI Design Ioannou, Dimitris Exploratory Hall L111 R: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 681 VLSI Design for ASICs Homayoun, Houman Nguyen Engineering Building 5358 W: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 699 RF Electronics (Lec/Sem) Mulpuri, Rao Research Hall 201 T: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 699-002 Satellite Communications (Lec/Sem) Innovation Hall 209 R: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 699-004 Satellite Communications (Lec/Sem) Eldeib, Hany K. Innovation Hall 206 F: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 721 Nonlinear Systems Nowzari, Cameron Nguyen Engineering Building 3202 W: 4:30 pm - 7:10 pm
ECE 732 Mobile Communication Systems Tian, Zhi Innovation Hall 323 R: 7:20 pm - 10:00 pm
ECE 795 Engineering Seminar (Seminar) Kurtay, Pelin A. To Be Arranged TBA TBA
ECE 797 Scholarly Paper (Seminar) Kurtay, Pelin A. To Be Arranged TBA TBA