Specialization Areas

BIOENGINEERING

Faculty Advisors: Agrawal , Bray , Ikonomidou , Joiner , Laurence , Pancrazio , Peixoto , Salvador-Morales , Sikdar , Wei – a tentative plan of study should be approved by one of the aforementioned bioengineering faculty members before registering for any of the listed below courses

  1. BENG 501 Research Methods in Bioengineering
  2. BENG 525/ECE 590 Neural Engineering
  3. ECE 530 Sensor Engineering
  4. BENG 538/ECE 538 Medical Imaging
  5. BENG 551 Translational Bioengineering
  6. ECE 590 Biomedical Signal Processing
  7. ECE 620 Optimal Control Theory
  8. ECE 621 Systems Identification
  9. BENG 636 Advanced Biomedical Signal Processing
  10. ECE 699 Advanced Topics in Biomedical Signal Processing
  11. ECE 722 Kalman Filtering with Applications
  12. BENG 725 Computational Motor Control
  13. ECE 734 Detection and Estimation Theory
  14. ECE 738 Advanced Digital Signal Processing
  15. BENG 738 Advanced Medical Image Processing
  16. ECE 754 Optimum Array Processing I

Up

 

COMMUNICATIONS and NETWORKING

Faculty Advisors: Chang , Jabbari , Mark , Nelson , Paris

  1. ECE 528 Introduction to Random Processes in Electrical and Computer Engineering
  2. ECE 531 Introduction to Wireless Comunications and Networking
  3. ECE 542 Computer Network Architectures and Protocols
  4. ECE 630 Statistical Communication Theory
  5. ECE 633 Coding Theory
  6. ECE 642 Design and Analysis of Computer Communication Networks
  7. ECE 643 Telecommunication Switching Systems
  8. ECE 646 Cryptography and Computer Network Security
  9. ECE 670 Principles of C 4 I
  10. ECE 699 Software-Defined Radio
  11. ECE 728 Random Processes in Electrical and Computer Engineering
  12. ECE 731 Digital Communications
  13. ECE 732 Mobile Communication Systems
  14. ECE 733 Advanced Coding Theory
  15. ECE 735 Data Compression
  16. ECE 737 Spread Spectrum Communications
  17. ECE 739 Satellite Communications
  18. ECE 741 Wireless Networks
  19. ECE 742 High Speed Networks
  20. ECE 743 Multimedia Networking and Communication Software
  21. ECE 746 Advanced Applied Cryptography
  22. ECE 747 Cryptographic Engineering
  23. ECE 751 Information Theory

Up

 

SIGNAL PROCESSING

Faculty Advisors: Ephraim , Manitius , Nelson , Wage

  1. ECE 528 Introduction to Random Processes in Electrical and Computer Engineering
  2. ECE 535 Digital Signal Processing
  3. ECE 537 Introduction to Digital Image Processing
  4. ECE 635 Adaptive Signal Processing
  5. ECE 638 Fast Algorithms and Architectures for Digital Signal Processing
  6. ECE 670 Principles of C 4 I
  7. ECE 728 Random Processes in Electrical and Computer Engineering
  8. ECE 734 Detection and Estimation Theory
  9. ECE 735 Data Compression
  10. ECE 738 Advanced Digital Signal Processing
  11. ECE 740 (formerly ECE 699) Digital Signal Processing Hardware Architectures
  12. ECE 754 Optimum Array Processing I

Up

 

CONTROL and ROBOTICS

Faculty Advisors: Cook , Gertler , Lofaro , Manitius

  1. ECE 510 Real-Time Concepts
  2. ECE 521 Modern Systems Theory
  3. ECE 528 Introduction to Random Processes in Electrical and Computer Engineering
  4. ECE 549 Theory and Application of Artificial Neural Networks
  5. ECE 590 Humanoid Robotics
  6. ECE 590 Robot Design
  7. ECE 612 Real-Time Embedded Systems
  8. ECE 620 Optimal Control Theory
  9. ECE 621 Systems Identification
  10. ECE 624 Control Systems
  11. ECE 650 Robotics
  12. ECE 673/SYST 620 Discrete Event Systems
  13. ECE 720 Multivariable and Robust Control
  14. ECE 721 Nonlinear Systems
  15. ECE 722 Kalman Filtering with Applications
  16. ECE 749 Neural Networks for Control
  17. ECE 750 Intelligent Systems for Robots

Up

 

MICROELECTRONICS/NANOELECTRONICS

Faculty Advisors: Berry , Ioannou , Li , Mulpuri

  1. ECE 513 Applied Electromagnetic Theory
  2. ECE 520 Applications of Analog and Digital Integrated Circuits
  3. ECE 563 Introduction to Microwave Electronics
  4. ECE 565 Introduction to Optical Electronics
  5. ECE 567 Optical Fiber Communications
  6. ECE 584 Semiconductor Device Fundamentals
  7. ECE 586 Digital Integrated Circuits
  8. ECE 587 Design of Analog Integrated Circuits
  9. ECE 662 Microwave Engineering
  10. ECE 665 Fourier Optics and Holography
  11. ECE 680 Physical VLSI Design
  12. ECE 684 MOS Device Electronics
  13. ECE 689 VLSI Processing
  14. ECE 745 ULSI Microelectronics
  15. ECE 780 High Frequency Electronics

Up

 

SYSTEM ARCHITECTURES

Faculty Advisors: Levis , Pachowicz

  1. ECE 672/SYST 619 Introduction to Architecture-Based Systems Engineering
  2. ECE 673/SYST 620 Discrete Event Systems
  3. ECE 674/SYST 621 System Architecture Design
  4. ECE 675/SYST 622 System Integration and Architecture Evaluation

Up

 

Starting in Spring 2009, Computer Engineering is not any longer a specialization area within MS in Electrical Engineering. Students interested in specializing in Computer Engineering are strongly advised to apply to or change their degree program to MS in Computer Engineering.

The following Computer Engineering courses can be taken by Electrical Engineering students and applied toward MSEE degree:

Faculty Advisors: Gaj , Hintz , Homayoun , Kaps

  1. ECE 510 Real-Time Concepts
  2. ECE 511 Microprocessors
  3. ECE 545 Digital System Design with VHDL
  4. ECE 548 Sequential Machine Theory
  5. ECE 611 Advanced Microprocessors
  6. ECE 612 Real-Time Embedded Systems
  7. ECE 641 Computer System Architecture
  8. ECE 645 Computer Arithmetic
  9. ECE 646 Cryptography and Computer Network Security
  10. ECE 681 VLSI Design for ASICs
  11. ECE 682 VLSI Test Concepts
  12. ECE 699 Software/Hardware Codesign
  13. ECE 699 Heterogeneous Architectures and Green Computing
  14. ECE 740 (formerly ECE 699) Digital Signal Processing Hardware Architectures
  15. ECE 746 Advanced Applied Cryptography
  16. ECE 747 (formerly ECE 899) Cryptographic Engineering